Vasen-bg National Board of Antiquities   Personnel Directory Contact informationFeedback

Suomeksi | På svenska

Oikea-bg

Conference Programme



European Museum Advisors Conference in Helsinki 2.-5.6.2010

Museums matter!


 

pdf EMAC Programme (509 KB) (printable pdf version)

 

Tue 1.6. 


Arrival of the participants

 


 


Wed 2.6. Headline of the day: Impacts of the Museums on Society


Location: The National Museum of Finland, Auditorium (Mannerheimintie 34)

The lectures on Wednesday June 2nd are open to Finnish museum professionals.

 

9.00
Registration

 

10.00
Welcome Speeches:

Helena Edgren, Director of the National Museum of Finland
J
uhani Kostet, Director General of National Board of Antiquities

 

10.20    
Museums and their Social Value
Key note Moira Stevenson, Head of Manchester City Galleries, UK

Recent discussion - Impacts of Museums in Finland
Pirjo Hamari, Head of Development, National Board of Antiquities, Finland


12.00
Buffet lunch

                   

13.00–15.20
Session: Impacts of Museums on communities           

 

13.00 
The Inclusive Museum
Christina Da Milano,
ECCOM- European Centre for Cultural Organisation and Management, Italy

Cultural citizenship and audience participation as the framework of activities for museums and heritage institutions,
Agnes Aljas, Research Secretary, Estonian National Museum / University of Tartu, Institute of Media and Communication, Estonia

 

14.00 
Coffee break

 

14.30  
When the public becomes the partner: Building “heritage communities”,
Hildegarde von Genechten, FARO. Flemish interface for Cultural heritage, Belgium

To live a life of your own; notes in making an exhibition with transnational youngsters in Espoo,
Maria Koskijoki, Director of Helinä Rautavaara Museum, Finland

                                                         

15.45–16.45   
Museum excursions (optional):

1) The National Museum of Finland

2) Finnish Museum of Natural History

3) Museum of Contemporary Art Kiasma

 

18.30–19.30
Evening reception on invitation of the City of Helsinki hosted by Deputy Mayor Tuula Haatainen, Old Court House, Empire Hall (Aleksanterinkatu 20)

 

 


Thu 3.6. Museum Advisory and Supporting Work in the Nordic Countries


Location: Korjaamo Culture Factory (Töölönkatu 51 A-B)


The lectures on Thursday 3rd morning session are open to Finnish museum professionals

 

8.45
Registration

 

9.00
Welcome Speech:
Tiina Merisalo, Director of Helsinki City Museum – Central Uusimaa Provincial Museum

 

9.10-12.15 
Developments and trends in museum advisory work: Norway, Denmark and Netherlands (moderator Jari Harju)

 

9.10  
Museums for the future,
Randi Ertesvåg, Director, Norwegian Archive, Library and Museum Authority, Norway

Museum advisory in the process of a national reform – seen from a region,
Knut Wik, Advisor, Sør-Trøndelag Fylkeskommune, Norway


A Snapshot of life at the Danish Museums,
Ole Winther, Head of Museums Department, The National Heritage Agency, Denmark

Museum consultants and developments and trends in Netherlands: A broad heritage demands heritage advisors,
Jan Sparreboom & Marc Wingens, Netherlands

                            

12.15  
lunch at Korjaamo

 

13.00 
Excursion to museums in Provinces (Bus from Korjaamo):

Old Helsinki Parish village (Helsinge): The Church of St. Lawrence and the Helsinki Parish local museum located in old Granary

Lake Tuusula and the historical museum road

Syväranta Lotta Museum in Tuusula

 

15.20 
Coffee break at Lotta Museum

 

15.45-17.30  
Session: Co-operation and sharing of knowledge

Provincial museum work in Northern Ostrobothnia,
Terttu Pellikka, Regional Curator, The Northern Ostrobothnia museum, Finland

Valuing Museums: Advisers, museums and local government improvement,
Michael Turnpenny, Museum Development Manager, York Museums Trust, UK

Loures Museums experience with EU programmes,
Joaquim Jorge, Project manager, Loures Municipal Museums Network, Portugal

 

17.45 
Visit at Halosenniemi, Home Museum of artist Pekka Halonen

 

18.30 
Back to Helsinki by bus

 

19.30–21.30 
Evening reception on invitation of the Finnish Association of Museums, hosted by secretary general Anja-Tuulikki Huovinen (Annankatu 16 B 50)


 

Fri 4.6. Managing and Digitalizing the Collections in Small Museums


Location: Museum of Technology, Vanhankaupunginkoski (Viikintie 1)

 

8.30 
bus from Kiasma to Museum of Technology

 

9.00 
Europeana and National Digital Library –projects
Secretary-General Minna Karvonen, Ministry of Education and Planner Tapani Sainio, The National Digital Library-project

The Europeana Local experience in Flanders and the Netherlands,
Mieke van Doorselaaer, Museum advisor, Belgium and Anette Gaalman, Museum advisor, the Netherlands  

                                

10.40 
Presentation of Museum of Technology

 

11.15 
Buffet lunch at Restaurant Koskenranta

 

After lunch free time to visit the Power Station Museum, Arabiakeskus and the Arabia Museum

 

13.15  
bus from Arabia to Worker Housing Museum (Kirstinkatu 4)

 

13.30 
Museum excursion to Worker Housing Museum of Helsinki City Museum

 

14.30 
bus to Kauppatori and a ferry to Suomenlinna Sea fortress, Paarlastihuone

                            

15.30 
Coffee break: historical pastries from Helsinki City Museum's Café Ehrensvärd -event

 

16.00-18.15 
Session: Challenges of digitalizing and availability of collections in small museums (moderator Minna Karvonen)

 

16.00
The Challenges of digitalising and making collections of small museums in Gelderland available for the audience,
Advisors Arno Stam & Bibi Bodegom, Netherlands

Information about Mobility of collections,
Susanna Pettersson, Head of Development, Finnish National Gallery

Art Museum collections – developing tools and co-operation between Finnish art museums,
Helka Ketonen, Senior Adviser, Finnish National Gallery, Finland

Climate-network: New environmental guidelines and how to bring them up to museums,
Leon Smets, FARO. Flemish interface for Cultural heritage, Belgium and Judith Tegelaers, Netherlands

Developing a collection storage policy in Flanders,
Rebecca Schoeters, Museum Advisor Belgium

 

18.15–19.15 
Guided tour in Suomenlinna Sea fortress (UNESCO's World Heritage site)

 

19.15–22. 15   
Dinner Cruise at Helsinki Archipelago

 

 


Sat 5.6. Developing Supporting Tools


Location: The WeeGee Exhibition Center , The City of Espoo

 

8.30
Bus from Kiasma to WeeGee

 

9.00 
Museums and ”Heimatstuben” of expellees in Bavaria,
Dr. Wolgang Stäbler, Landesstelle für die nichtstaatlichen Museen in Bayern, Germany

A Workbook for local Museums – development tool for volunteer run museums
Ulla Teräs, Regional Curator, Helsinki City Museum, Iiris Heino, Regional Curator, North Karelian Museum Finland

A renewed course for museum guides in Flanders,
Anneke Lippens, Museum consultant, Province of East-Flanders, Belgium

More jobs in the area of cultural heritage! How to design a successful employment programme,
Britta Scheinlecher-Venier, Austria

Mapa das Ideias - Ten Years of Experience about Audiences, Content, Culture and Heritage,
Ines Camara, Portugal

                                

12.00 
Buffet lunch

 

12.45                 
Guided tour in WeeGee Center

 

13.30                     
Free time to visit museums at Weegee: EMMA, Espoo City Museum, Helinä Rautavaara Museum, Museum of Horology, Finnish Toy Museum

                                

14.15                     
Coffee break

 

14.30–16.30        
Workshops
1: EMAC future
2: Categories and criteria for other than ICOM standard museums        

 

15.15                 
Closing plenary, Announcement of the next EMAC

 

16.30                 
bus from WeeGee to Kirkkonummi, Hvitträsk

 

17.00                 
Presentation of Hvitträsk National Romantic style cultural home museum                      

Farewell Dinner and Sauna (optional) at Hvitträsk

 

22.00                 
back to Helsinki by bus

 

Sun 6.6. Departure


 

 

 

 


 



Site map



Last updated -
© National Board of Antiquities